Privacy Policy

At Mentormile, we take privacy and data security very seriously. We believe that our members have a right to know which data is collected, for what purpose and also in the right of our members to control this data. Therefore, we make great effort to ensure the transparency of the methods with which we process your data and how we ensure it is kept secure and confidential.

Information we collect about you

When you use Website, we may collect and store your personal information provided by you. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain related activities.

The information provided by you at the time of signing in will be stored with us. We collect personally identification information (email address, name, phone number, gender, profile photo) collectively referred as ‘Personal Data” from you when you set up an account with us by registering. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior on our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities in the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

Policy

  1. The Privacy policies applies to all our users which includes mentor and mentee both. The scope of this document is for all online activities and user data/submissions which includes personal information, online content and any other data.

  2. In case of minor user want to avail the services then their guardians would be their agents and all the liabilities will be held through the guardians of the minor user.

  3. That for at any time of your usage of the Mentormile Application, Mentormile can ask for your identification documents to make sure that the accounts are used by the legal person.

  4. That any such data of user can be shared to subsidiary of Mentormile in case of permitted business transactions.

  5. Mentormile assures you that the sessions between Mentor and Mentees are strictly confidential and Mentormile does not store copies of these discussions.

  6. That at any time the data can be provided to central Government on its order for the reasons based on National security.

  7. The information we obtain from or about you may be processed and stored in India and our other various servers located across the globe, which may provide for different data protection rules than the country in which you reside. We comply with generally accepted industry standard regulations regarding the collection, use, and retention of data under the Information Technology Act, 2000. By using the Platform and/or Services, you consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy, including to the transfer of your information outside of your country of residence.

  8. GDPR Privacy Policy (Data Protection Rights)

  9. We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

    The right to access ‒ You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

    The right to rectification ‒ You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

    The right to erasure ‒ You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

    The right to restrict processing ‒ You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

    The right to object to processing ‒ You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

    The right to data portability ‒ You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

  10. We employ the use of cookies. By accessing Website Name, you agreed to use cookies in agreement with the Company Name's Privacy Policy. Most interactive websites use cookies to let us retrieve the user's details for each visit. Cookies are used by our website to enable the functionality of certain areas to make it easier for people visiting our website.

  11. Please note that it is your sole responsibility to ensure that the account information provided by you is accurate, complete and latest.

    1. The Company shall have no responsibility for any loss or damage caused to tablet or any other hardware and / or software and/or instrument, including loss of data or effect on the processing speed, resulting from your use of our products and Services

    2. You acknowledge that your ability to use your account is dependent upon external factors such as internet service providers and internet network availability and the Company cannot guarantee accessibility to the Application at all times. Hence, the Company shall not be liable to you for any damages arising from your inability to log into your account and access the services of the Application at any time.

    3. The Company has the right to change modify, suspend, or discontinue and/or eliminate any aspect(s), features or functionality of the Application or the Services as it deems fit at any time without notice. Further, we reserve the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications. The Company makes no commitment, express or implied, to maintain or continue any aspect of the Application. You agree that the Company shall not be liable to you or any third party for any modification, suspension or discontinuance of the Application/Services. All prices are subject to change without notice.

    4. The company has subscribed to various third party service providers and you agree and acknowledge that, while accepting these terms, you explicitly grant permission to these service providers to use your information. In the event of any dispute between the third party and you the company shall not be held liable in any matter whatsoever.

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at https://www.mentormile.com/contact